Muck v. Hitchcock
[…] A judgment was entered accordingly, and the plaintiff appeals. The record contains only the judgment roll.Milton E. Gibbs, of Rochester, for appellant.

Albert C. Olp, of Rochester, for respondents.

CUDDEBACK (after stating the facts as above).

[1]Section 12 of the Religious Corporations Law (Consol. Laws, c. 51), provides as follows:

Sec. 12. A religious corporation shall not sell or mortgage any of its real property without applying for and obtaining leave of the court therefor pursuant to the provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure,’ etc.