Safari Club Int'l v. Jewell
[…] With respect to endangered species, section 9(a) of the Act prohibits a number of activities, including "taking"3 them and importing or exporting them into or from the United States, except as authorized by the statute. §§ 1538(a)(1)(A); § 1532(19).

With respect to threatened species, the Act mandates:

Whenever any species is listed as a threatened species pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, the Secretary shall issue such regulations as he deems necessary and advisable to provide for the conservation of such species.

16 U.S.C. § 1533(d). The Act also gives the Secretary authority to promulgate regulations to "prohibit with respect to any threatened species any act prohibited under section 1538(a)(1) ... with respect to endangered species." Id.