U.S. v. Best
[…] Defendant also argues that the Court's failure to force the appearance of the 14 no-shows contributed to the underrepresentation of which he complains.

DISCUSSION

Defendant's claims under both the Jury Service and Selection Act (the "Act") and the Sixth Amendment are without merit.

The Act

In order to pursue a claim under the Act, a defendant must make a motion "before the voir dire examination begins, or within seven days after the defendant discovered or could have discovered, by the exercise of diligence, the grounds" for his motion. 28 U.S.C. § 1867(a). A defendant is only entitled to secure the testimony of a jury administrator in support of his motion if that motion "contain[s] a sworn statement of facts which, if true, would constitute a substantial failure to comply with the provisions off [the Act]." 28 U.S.C. § 1867(d).