In re Amendments to Fla. Family Law Rules Procedure, SC16–978
[…] Tallahassee Mem'l Reg'l Med. Ctr. v. Petersen , 920 So.2d 75, 78 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006). Thus, by changing this provision from "shall appoint" to "shall have the discretion to appoint," the Committee has not changed its meaning. Further, courts applying this rule have recognized that although the rule is discretionary, other specific statutes and rules may require appointment of a guardian ad litem under certain circumstances. As pointed out by the comment, section 61.401, Florida Statutes (2016), provides:

In an action for dissolution of marriage or for the creation, approval, or modification of a parenting plan, if the court finds it is in the best interest of the child, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem to act as next friend of the child, investigator or evaluator, not as attorney or advocate. The court in its discretion may also appoint legal counsel for a child to act as attorney or advocate; however, the guardian and the legal counsel shall not be the same person. In such actions which involve an allegation of child abuse, abandonment, or neglect as defined in s. 39.01, which allegation is verified and determined by the court to be well-founded, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Oldham v. Greene
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • December 27, 2018
    ...Court adopted a more comprehensive rule related to examinations in the family law context.