Williams v. United States, 13707.
[…] Pertinent provisions of the Act, Title 28 U.S.C.A., read as follows:

§ 1346:
"(b) * * * the district courts * * * shall have * * * jurisdiction of civil actions on claims against the United States, for money damages * * * for * * * personal injury * * * caused by the negligent * * * act * * * of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, under circumstances where * * * a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act * * * occurred." (Emphasis ours.)
§ 2671: "`Acting within the scope of his office or employment\', in the case of a member of the military or naval forces of the United States, means acting in line of duty." (Emphasis ours.)