Meeks v. West Jr.
[…] See Cox v. West, 149 F.3d 1360, 1363 (Fed. Cir. 1998). If a statute is silent or ambiguous about a matter, the court gives deference to interpretations of the agency charged with the duty to administer it. See Nationsbank v. Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co., 513 U.S. 251, 256 (1995) ("[I]t is settled that courts give great weight to any reasonable construction of a regulatory statute adopted by the agency charged with the enforcement of that statute.") (internal citations omitted).

At issue on appeal is the interplay between subsections (a) and (b) of 38 U.S.C. § 5110 (1994), which determines the effective date from which a veteran is entitled to benefits. Section 5110(a) provides in relevant part: "Unless specifically provided otherwise in this chapter, the effective date of an award based on an original claim, a claim reopened after final adjudication, . . . shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor." Section 5110(b)(1) provides: "The effective date of an award of disability compensation to a veteran shall be the day following the date of the veteran's discharge or release if application therefor is received within one year from such date of discharge or release." 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a) and (b) (emphasis added). As the plain language makes clear, subsection (b) provides a limited exception to the rule found in subsection (a), governing the effective date of an award.

Meeks conflates what are in fact two distinct issues, involving...

To continue reading