U.S.A. v. Bronx Reptiles
[…] Before: OAKES, CABRANES, and SACK, Circuit Judges.

Judge OAKES dissents in a separate opinion.

SACK, Circuit Judge:

We return in this appeal to a vexatious problem. When a criminal statute renders unlawful an act "knowingly" undertaken by the defendant, what must the extent of the defendant's knowledge be to permit conviction?

The defendant, Bronx Reptiles, Inc., was convicted following a bench trial in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of New York (Cheryl L. Pollak, Magistrate Judge) of violating that portion of the Lacey Act, codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 42(c), that makes it a misdemeanor "for any person, including any importer, knowingly to cause or permit any wild animal or bird to be transported to the United States, or any Territory or district thereof, under inhumane or unhealthful conditions or in violation of such requirements" as the Secretary of the Interior may prescribe. See United States v. Bronx Reptiles, Inc., 949 F. Supp. 1004 (E.D.N.Y. 1996). The district court (Sterling Johnson, Jr., Judge) affirmed. See United States v. Bronx Reptiles, Inc., 26 F. Supp. 2d 481 (E.D.N.Y. 1998).