Connor v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] As part of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, enacted at 26 U.S.C. sec. 1 et seq., Congress limited the financial incentive for many taxpayers to structure traditional tax shelters. Pursuant to this legislative purpose, the passive activity rules, enacted as I.R.C. sec. 469, disallow the deductibility of certain losses generated by "passive activities," except insofar as to offset the gains from other passive activities. See I.R.C. sec. 469(a). Section 469(c) defines a passive activity as "any activity--(A) which involves the conduct of any trade or business, and (B) in which the taxpayer does not materially participate." I.R.C. sec. 469(c)(1)(A)-(B).

Code section 469(h) defines "material participation" in an activity as involvement that is regular, continuous and substantial. See I.R.C. sec. 469(h)(1)(A)-(C). To supplement this provision, however, Congress also authorized the Secretary of the Treasury to promulgate regulations "which specify what constitutes an activity, material participation, or active participation for the purposes of this section." I.R.C. sec. 469(l)(1).

Rental activities are expressly included as passive activities, but if a taxpayer participates materially in an entity involved in the rental of property, the proceeds from that rental may be deemed to arise from a non-passive activity.