State v. McCoy
[…] On May 12, 2008, while awaiting extradition to Louisiana, the defendant unsuccessfully tried to hang himself with a bed sheet. The defendant was returned to Louisiana on May 14, 2008.

On May 15, 2008 the defendant appeared, by video, at a 72–hour hearing, and the court appointed the Indigent Defender Board to represent him. On May 29, 2008 a Bossier Parish grand jury indicted the defendant for the May 5, 2008 first degree murders of Christine Colston Young, Willie Ray Young, and Gregory Lee Colston, alleging in each instance a violation of LSA–R.S. 14:30(A)(3) (murder when "the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon more than one person"). On June 17, 2008 the defendant entered a plea of not guilty to the charges at the formal arraignment.

On July 1, 2008 the State gave its notice of intent to seek the death penalty against the defendant.