James J. Flanagan Stevedores Inc. v. Gallagher
[…] "Substantial evidence is that relevant evidence--more than a scintilla but less than a preponderance--that would cause a reasonable person to accept the fact finding." Director, OWCP v. Ingalls Shipbuilding, Inc., 125 F.3d 303, 305 (5th Cir. 1997).

The employer argues that the ALJ's finding that Gallagher was entitled to temporary partial disability benefits during the two specified periods of time is not supported by substantial evidence because the ALJ failed to discuss and consider6 much of the relevant evidence in violation 5 U.S.C. § 557(c)(3)(A) of the Administrative Procedures Act, which provides, in relevant part, that:

All decisions . . . are a part of the record and shall include a statement of--

(A) findings and conclusions, and the reasons or basis therefor, on all the material issues of fact, law, or discretion presented on the record . . . .

This Court has declined to adopt the rule followed in the Third Circuit7 "that an ALJ must articulate specifically the evidence that supported his decision and discuss the evidence that was rejected." Falco v. Shalala, 27 F.3d 160, 163 (5th Cir. 1994).8