In re A PURPORTED LIEN OR CLAIM AGAINST Collin County Clerk Brenda TAYLOR.
[…] See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 32.49(a)(2) (Vernon 2003). Counsel also stated that, absent the withdrawal or release, he would "seek all legal recourses available to the County Clerk ...." The return receipt shows the December 22 letter was delivered on December 23, 2005, and that Amanda Florance signed for it.

On April 6, 2006, Florance filed "Florance's Withdrawal of Notice of Lien." Subsequently, pursuant to section 51.903, Taylor filed her "Motion for Judicial Review of Documentation or Instrument Purporting to Create a Lien or Claim" in the 401st Judicial District Court. After hearing

Page 622

the motion, the trial court signed its findings of fact and conclusions of law.

Six days after the hearing, Florance filed with the district clerk "Florance's Verified Bill of Exceptions and Notice of Appeal."