Bush v. Whitney Bank, Case No. 5D16–2344
[…] The borrower filed a motion to dismiss the action, alleging that the action was time barred under section 95.11(5)(h) which provides:

[a]n action to enforce a claim of a deficiency related to a note secured by a mortgage against a residential property that is a one-family to four-family dwelling unit. The limitations period shall commence on the day after the certificate is issued by the clerk of court or the day after the mortgagee accepts a deed in lieu of foreclosure.

In particular, he argued that section 95.11(5)(h) should be interpreted in conjunction with section 702.06 of the Florida Statutes (2015) which reads:

Deficiency decree; common law suit to recover deficiency
In all suits for the foreclosure of mortgages heretofore or hereafter executed the entry of a deficiency decree for any portion of a deficiency, should one exist, shall be within the sound discretion of the court; however, in the case of an owner-occupied residential property, the amount of the deficiency may not exceed the difference between the judgment amount, or in the case of a short sale, the outstanding debt, and the fair market value of the property on the date of sale.

After a hearing, the trial court denied the motion. Thereafter, the bank successfully moved for the entry of a final summary judgment for monetary damages, and this appeal followed.