AGM Investors, LLC v. Bus. Law Grp., P.A.
[…] We reverse.

I.

This case involves Business Law Group's efforts to collect unpaid condominium association assessments on behalf of Glendale Villas Condominium Association. In 2008, the association hired LM Funding, LLC to collect unpaid assessments and enforce the association's statutory liens securing each unit owner's payment of those assessments. See § 718.116(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (2008) ("The association has a lien on each condominium parcel to secure the payment of assessments."). The association's agreement with LM Funding authorized LM Funding to hire Business Law Group to represent the association in the collection and lien enforcement efforts the agreement contemplated.