JEM Broadcasting Co., Inc. v. F.C.C.
[…] Id. (citations omitted).

II. DISCUSSION

In this appeal, JEM renews the contentions advanced in its petition for reconsideration, namely, that the "hard look" rules were promulgated without notice and comment, in violation of the APA; that the Communications Act entitled JEM to a hearing before dismissal of its application; and that the summary dismissal violated JEM's due process rights. We address these arguments in turn, pausing first to consider the Commission's claim that the notice and comment challenge is untimely.

A. The Timeliness of JEM's Challenge to the "Hard Look" Rules

Section 2344 of the Hobbs Act provides that any party "aggrieved" by a "final [agency] order may, within 60 days after its entry, file a petition to review the order in the court of appeals wherein venue lies." 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2344 (1988). JEM attempts to avoid the stricture of the limitations period on two grounds.