Kinek v. Paramount Communications, Inc.
[…] Section 10.2, the transfer clause, provided:

Upon the merger or consolidation of this Plan with any other plan or the transfer of assets or liabilities from the Trust Fund to another trust, all Participants shall be entitled to a benefit at least equal to the benefit they would have been entitled to receive had the Plan been terminated in accordance with Section 10.3 immediately prior to such merger, consolidation or transfer of assets or liabilities.

The transfer clause substantially mirrors section 208 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1058 (section 208), which provides:

A pension plan may not merge or consolidate with, or transfer its assets or liabilities to, any other plan after September 2, 1974, unless each participant in the plan would (if the plan then terminated) receive a benefit immediately after the merger, consolidation, or transfer which is equal to or greater than the benefit he would have been entitled to receive immediately before the merger, consolidation, or transfer (if the plan had then terminated). The preceding sentence shall not apply to any transaction to the extent that participants either before or after the transaction are covered under a multiemployer plan to which subchapter III of this chapter applies.

On September 30, 1981, G & W sold three of the ten facilities to Horsehead Industries, Inc. (Horsehead), which subsequently operated the three facilities under the name The New Jersey Zinc Co., Inc. (NJ Zinc).