Qualls By and Through Qualls v. Blue Cross of California, Inc.
[…] See Id. at 10-15, 107 S.Ct. at 2217-19 (discussing some of the elements distinguishing a plan from a mere benefit).

(b) "Maintained by an employer"

The Department of Labor has issued so-called "safe harbor" regulations distinguishing those plans "established or maintained by an employer" from those in which the employer's role is more limited. See 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1002(1); 29 CFR Sec. 2510.3-1(j). These regulations describe the circumstances under which a group insurance plan offered by an insurer to employees will not qualify as an ERISA employee benefit plan. 29 CFR Sec. 2510.3-1(j). Specifically, the regulations exclude those plans in which: (1) No contributions are made by the employer; (2) Employee participation is completely voluntary; (3) "The sole functions of the employer ... are, without endorsing the program, to permit the insurer to publicize the program to employees ... to collect premiums through payroll deductions or dues checkoffs and to remit them to the insurer;" and (4) The employer receives no consideration for its limited involvement in the plan. Id.

Unless all four of the above requirements are met, the employer's involvement in a group insurance plan is significant enough to constitute an "employee benefit plan" subject to ERISA. Kanne v.