State v. Borowski, 05-0307M.
[…] According to defendants, ORS 662.010(3) prohibits conduct that, in some circumstances, might be constitutionally protected expression or assembly. Because they moved to dismiss the charges based on the language of the statute itself and not on its application to their own activity, their argument is that the statute is facially overbroad. They rely principally on State v. Ausmus, 336 Or. 493, 85 P.3d 864 (2003). In that case, the court sustained a facial overbreadth challenge, id. at 498-99, 85 P.3d 864, based on Article I, sections 8 and 26, to ORS 166.025(1)(e) (2003), amended by Or. Laws 2005, chapter 631, section 1, which provides:

"A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person * * * [c]ongregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse[.]"

Because the challenge was facial, the defendants demurred to the indictment and the circumstances of their arrests were not in evidence.