In re Marriage of Powell
[…] Boulder Meadows v. Saville, 2 P.3d 131 (Colo.App.2000). However, the interpretation of a contract, here a stock option plan, is a question of law which is reviewed de novo. Rhino Fund, LLLP v. Hutchins, 215 P.3d 1186, 1190 (Colo.App. 2008).

C. Marital Property versus Separate Property

Once a court determines an interest constitutes property, it must determine whether the property is marital or separate. All property acquired during the marriage is presumed to be marital property, unless it falls within the listed exceptions. § 14-10-113(2)-(3), C.R.S.2008. As pertinent here, "an asset of a spouse acquired prior to the marriage . . . shall be considered as marital property, for purposes of this article only, to the extent that its present value exceeds its value at the time of the marriage." § 14-10-113(4), C.R.S.2008. Property must be realistically classified based on the nature of the asset. In re Marriage of Holmes, 841 P.2d 388, 389 (Colo.App.1992).