California Lab. Federation v. Occupational Safety & Health Stds. Bd., AFL-CIO
[…] (29 U.S.C. § 651 et seq.) Fed/OSHA provides, however, that any state which desires to assume responsibility for development and enforcement of occupational safety and health standards with respect to which a federal standard has been promulgated may do so under certain conditions. Two prerequisites to such regulation are that the state law be "at least as effective" as the federal standard covering the same subject matter and that the state law be incorporated in a state plan submitted to and approved by the federal Secretary of Labor (the Secretary). (29 U.S.C. §§ 667(b), 667(c).) The Secretary is not required to approve such a plan unless in her judgment "standards, when applicable to products which are distributed or used in interstate commerce, are required by compelling local conditions and do not unduly burden interstate commerce." (29 U.S.C. § 667(c)(2).) The parties here agree that unless a state occupational safety and health law is incorporated in an approved state plan, it will be preempted to the extent it covers subject matter as to which there is a federal standard.