California Lab. Federation v. Occupational Safety & Health Stds. Bd., AFL-CIO
[…] (Ixta v. Rinaldi (Oct. 26, 1987) C002805.) On January 21, 1988, the California Supreme Court granted a petition for review in that case. Following the approval of Proposition 97, the Supreme Court dismissed the cause as moot on March 23, 1989.

On November 8, 1988, the voters approved Proposition 97. This measure amended Labor Code section 50.7, subdivision (a), to read as follows: "The Department of Industrial Relations is the state agency designated to be responsible for administering the state plan for the development and enforcement of occupational safety and health standards relating to issues covered by corresponding standards promulgated under the federal Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (Public Law 91-596.) The state plan shall be consistent with the provisions of state law governing occupational safety and health, including, but not limited to, Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 140) and Chapter 6.5 (commencing with Section 148) of Division 1, and Division 5 (commencing with Section 6300), of this code [the provisions added by Cal/OSHA]." (Italics added.)