Dose v. Moehle Lithographic Co.
[…] “Employé' means a person who is engaged in a hazardous employment in the service of an employer carrying on or conducting the same upon the premises or at the plant, or in the course of his employment away from the plant of his employer, and shall not include farm laborers or domestic servants.'

“Employment' includes employment only in a trade, business or occupation carried on by the employer for pecuniary gain.'

“Injury' and ‘personal injury’ mean only accidental injuries arising out of any in the course of employment. * * *' Laws 1914, c. 41.

By section 2, c. 622, Laws of 1916, the statute defining ‘employé’ was amended to read:

“Employé' means a person engaged in one of the occupations enumerated in section two or who is in the service of an employer whose principal business is that of carrying on or conducting a hazardous employment upon the premises or at the plant, or in the course of his employment away from the plant of his...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Ideal Bakery v. Schryver, 1695
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of Wyoming
    • May 12, 1931
    ...... Leslie v. City of Casper, (Wyo.) 288 P. 15. In. re Larsen, (N. Y.) 112 N.E. 725; Dose v.