Holland v. Dave Altman's R. v. Center
[…] A timely appeal was filed from the order of dismissal. 3

DISCUSSION

When the court made its order suspending the trial, on January 26, 1987, one year, four months and fourteen days of the five-year period remained. If there was a tolling, it could not have begun before that date, and could not have ended before we filed our opinion in the Inderbitzen appeal, on March 29, 1988. Under that hypothesis, the five-year statutory period would not have run until August 14, 1989, a date well beyond the February 2, 1989 order of dismissal. 4

Section 583.340 provides, in pertinent part:

"In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed:

"...

"(b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined.

"(c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile."