Weisbart v. U.S. Dept. Of Treasury
[…] Forma, 42 F.3d 759, 763 (2d Cir. 1994). There are, however, strict conditions attached to that consent. See Forma, 42 F.3d at 763; United States v. Dalm, 494 U.S. 596, 601-01 (1990); Rosenbluth Trading, Inc. v. United States, 736 F.2d 43, 47 (2d Cir. 1984).

The specific jurisdictional limitation at issue here is 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a). That subsection establishes three alternative filing deadlines for refund claims; one such deadline gives the taxpayer 3 years to file a refund claim, while the others give 2 years. Section 6511(a) provides that a refund claim is timely if filed:

[1] within 3 years from the time the return was filed or [2] 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later, or [3] if no return was filed by the taxpayer, within 2 years from the time the tax was paid.

Here, it is undisputed that Weisbart did not file his refund claim within "2 years from the time [his] tax was paid," so both the second and third deadlines are unhelpful to him. Id.