In re G.D.L., No. 18-FS-538
[…] Local Union 26, UNITE HERE , 895 F.3d 141, 143-46 (1st Cir. 2018) (concluding under particular statutory scheme that right to inspect did not confer right to copy). Finally, we emphasize that we are addressing only the issue of G.D.L.'s right of access to the records at issue, which otherwise remain sealed.

A.

We turn first to G.D.L.'s request for access to unredacted Superior Court records relating to his adoption. We conclude that further proceedings are necessary with respect to that request.

1. Meaning of "Child" in § 16-311.

As previously noted, § 16-311 governs access to "the petition, records and papers" in adoption proceedings in Superior Court. Those documents "shall be sealed" and "may not be inspected ... except upon order of the court, and only then when the court is satisfied that the welfare of the child will thereby be promoted or protected." D.C. Code § 16-311. Relying on a decision of this court, In re D.E.D. , 672 A.2d 582, 584 (D.C. 1996), the trial court interpreted the word "child" in § 16-311 to be limited to those who are minors at the time of the motion for disclosure.