Beaver Plant Operations Inc. v. Herman
[…] Beaver runs a wood-burning electricity plant in Livermore Falls, Maine. One of the buildings in Beaver's plant has a 140-foot tall emissions stack on its roof with a steel ladder attached to its side.

On August 26, 1996, the body of an employee of Eastmount Environmental, an outside environmental testing company, was found in a crevice on the roof, near the base of the stack. It was apparent that he had fallen, but there were no witnesses to the accident.

The fall prompted an OSHA inspection. As a result of the investigation, Beaver received a citation for a violation of OSHA standard 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(a)(2), which provides:

Every ladderway floor opening or platform shall be guarded by a standard railing with standard toeboard on all exposed sides (except at entrance to opening), with the passage through the railing either provided with a swinging gate or so offset that a person cannot walk directly into the opening.

§ 1910.23(a)(2) [hereinafter § (a)(2)].

Approximately seventy feet above the roof, the ladder passes through a rectangular opening in the floor of a platform that encircles the stack.