Hyde Park Co v. Santa Fe City Council, Nos. 99-2079
[…] Id. In other words, Hyde Park must show that under the applicable law, the City Council had limited discretion to disapprove the proposed plat. "Otherwise, the city's decisionmaking lacks sufficient substantive limitations to invoke due process guarantees." Id.

III.

A myriad of New Mexico state statutes and Santa Fe city ordinances govern the process by which a plat application is approved or disapproved. Under N.M Stat. Ann. § 3-19-1 (Michie Supp. 1999), a municipality may establish a planning commission and delegate authority to it. The statute provides in relevant part:

A municipality is a planning authority and may, by ordinance:

A. establish a planning commission;

B. delegate to the planning commission;

(1) the power, authority, jurisdiction and duty to enforce and carry out the provisions of law relating to planning, platting and zoning, and

(2) other power, authority, jurisdiction and duty incidental and necessary to carry out the purpose of . . . [Article 19] [and]

C. retain to the governing body as much of this power, authority, jurisdiction and duty as it desires; . . . .

Id. (emphasis added).

Pursuant to § 3-19-1, the Santa Fe City Council enacted Santa Fe, NM, Code § 14-2.1 establishing a Planning Commission.