Ebrahimi v. Benton (In re Benton)
[…] On September 1, 2016, the Bentons and State Farm filed this petition for a writ of mandamus.
The Bentons and State Farm contend that the trial court exceeded its discretion in denying their motion to transfer the underlying action from Bibb County to Shelby County under the "interest-of-justice" prong of § 6–3–21.1 because, they say, all the material events giving rise to Ebrahimi's claims occurred in Shelby County and Bibb County's only connection to this action is the fact that the Bentons reside there. Section 6–3–21.1 provides, in pertinent part:
"With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and the case shall proceed as though originally filed therein."
(Emphasis added.) "A [party] moving for a transfer under § 6–3–21.1 has the initial burden of showing that the transfer is justified, based on the convenience of the parties and witnesses or based on the interest of justice."