Scales v. United States
[…] United States Court of Appeals (4th Circuit)

COPYRIGHT MATERIAL OMITTED

David Rein, Washington, D. C., for appellant.

Edwin M. Stanley, U. S. Atty., Greensboro, and Kevin T. Maroney, Atty., Department of Justice, Washington, D. C. (William F. Tompkins, Asst. U. S. Atty., ton, D. C., on the brief), for appellee. John H. Davitt and William G. Hundley, Attys., Department of Justice, Washing-

Before PARKER, Chief Judge, and SOPER and DOBIE, Circuit Judges.

PARKER, Chief Judge.

This is an appeal in a criminal case by a defendant who has been convicted of violation of section 2 of the Smith Act of June 28, 1940, 54 Stat. 670, 671, 18 U.S.C.A. § 2385. That section, as brought forward in the United States Code, is as follows:

"Whoever knowingly or willfully advocates, abets, advises, or teaches the duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of overthrowing or destroying the government of the United States or the government of any State, Territory, District or Possession thereof, or the government of any political subdivision therein, by force or violence, or by the assassination of any officer of any such government; or