U.S. Telecom Ass'n v. Fed. Commun Comm'n.
[…] (2) expeditiously isolating and enabling the government, pursuant to a court order or other lawful authorization, to access call-identifying information that is reasonably available to the carrier....

Id. § 1002(a)(1)-(2). Carriers must also "facilitat[e] authorized communications interceptions and access to call identifying information ... in a manner that protects ... the privacy and security of communications and call-identifying information not authorized to be intercepted." Id. § 1002(a)(4)(A). Because Congress intended CALEA to "preserve the status quo," the Act does not alter the existing legal framework for obtaining wiretap and pen register authorization, "provid[ing] law enforcement no more and no less access to information than it had in the past." H.R. Rep.