O'Loghlin v. County of Orange
[…] We review de novo dismissals for failure to state a claim under Rule 12(b)(6). All allegations of material fact are taken as true and construed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. See Enesco Corp. v. Price/Costco, Inc., 146 F.3d 1083, 1085 (9th Cir. 1998). The district court should not dismiss a complaint unless it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts that would entitle her to relief. See Morley v. Walker, 175 F.3d 756, 759 (9th Cir. 1999) F.3d 756, 759 (9th Cir. 1999).

II

Because defendant Orange County is a municipality, see 11 U.S.C. 101(40), the applicable discharge provision is 11 U.S.C. 944(b). Section 944(b) provides that "the debtor is discharged from all debts as of the time when . . . the plan is confirmed . . . ." As used in both 1141(d) and 944(b),2 "debt" is defined as "liability on a claim. " 11 U.S.C. 101(12).