Weaver v. Myers
[…] 4. Any attorney (including his/her staff) employed by or on behalf of (name of health care provider to whom presuit notice was given) or employed by or on behalf of any health care provider(s) listed in subsections B.1.–2. above, regarding the matter of the presuit notice accompanying this authorization or the care and treatment of the Patient.

§ 766.1065(3) D.2.–4., Fla. Stat.

The Legislature did not amend the statute without some expression of its intent. Specifically, in 2013, the Legislature added a third express purpose for the release of the protected health information: "Obtaining legal advice or representation arising out of the medical negligence claim described in the accompanying presuit notice." § 766.1065(3) A.3., Fla. Stat.; Ch. 2013–108, § 4, at 6, Laws of Fla.