Keyspan Gas E. Corp. v. Munich Reinsurance Am., Inc.
[…] Although the Appellate Division did not cite section 3420(d)(2) in its decision, the court essentially recited the statute's disclaimer requirement when it stated that defendants had an “obligation” to disclaim coverage based on late notice “as soon as reasonably possible after first learning of the ... grounds for disclaimer” (104 A.D.3d at 582, 961 N.Y.S.2d 419). We agree with defendants that this was error.

Insurance Law § 3420(d)(2) provides:

“If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.”

The legislature enacted section 3420(d)(2) to “aid injured parties by encouraging the expeditious resolution of liability claims (Allstate Ins. Co. v. Gross, 27 N.Y.2d 263, 267, 317 N.Y.S.2d 309, 265 N.E.2d 736 [1970]; see First Fin. Ins. Co. v. Jetco Contr.