Morgan v. United States, 2328-2378.
[…] Plaintiffs bring this direct appeal."

The Supreme Court then indicated in its opinion the questions raised on the merits, after which the opinion continues:

"Before reaching these questions, we meet at the threshold of the controversy plaintiffs' additional contention that they have not been accorded the hearing which the statute requires. They rightly assert that the granting of that hearing is a prerequisite to the making of a valid order. The statute provides (42 Stat. 159, 166, § 310; 7 U.S.C. § 211, 7 U.S.C.A. § 211):

"`Sec. 310. Whenever after full hearing upon a complaint made as provided in section 309 section 210 of this chapter, or after full hearing under an order for investigation and hearing made by the Secretary on his own initiative, either in extension of any pending complaint or without any complaint whatever, the Secretary is of the opinion that any rate, charge, regulation, or practice of a stockyard owner or market agency, for or in connection with the furnishing of stockyard services, is or will be unjust, unreasonable, or discriminatory, the Secretary —