State v. Smith
[…] The defendant then filed a petition for certification with this court on June 16, 2020, requesting review of the Appellate Court's denial of relief.

IIDISCUSSION

The general rule is that "interlocutory orders in criminal cases are not immediately appealable"; State v. Ayala , 222 Conn. 331, 339, 610 A.2d 1162 (1992) ; and a judgment becomes final in a criminal case only after the imposition of a sentence. See Practice Book § 61-6 (a) (1). The legislature has provided for an exception when it comes to the setting of a defendant's bail. Specifically, General Statutes § 54-63g permits "[a]ny accused person ... aggrieved by an order of the Superior Court concerning release, [to] petition the Appellate Court for review of such order." Our own rules of appellate procedure contain the same avenue for review. Practice Book § 78a-1. In State v.