US v. Ahn
[…] Ahn claims that his plea was tainted in two respects. First, he argues that the Government's proffer provided an insufficient factual basis for the illegal gratuity charge. Second, he contends that his plea was involuntary because he lacked an understanding of the nature of the charge against him. We reject both claims.

Each of Ahn's claims hinges on the meaning of the illegal gratuity statute. The statute makes it a crime for a public official to receive or accept "anything of value personally for or because of any official act performed or to be performed by such official...." 18 U.S.C. 201(c)(1)(B). An official act is defined as "any decision or action on any ... matter ... which may at any time be pending ... in such official's official capacity, or in such official's place of trust...." Id. 201(a)(3).

Shortly after Ahn pleaded guilty, the Supreme Court decided United States v. Sun-Diamond Growers, 526 U.S. 398, 143 L. Ed. 2d 576, 119 S. Ct. 1402 (1999), which interpreted the illegal gratuity statute's "for or because of any official act" language.