Luckett, In re
[…] We issued another order, again declining to rule on the motion to dismiss, but indicating Luckett's personal presence at the vexatious litigant hearing was not required.

Luckett did not appear at the scheduled hearing. His written documents explain his defenses, however. In sum, he urges that his successes in certain lawsuits and his current employment demonstrate that he is not a vexatious litigant. We disagree.

Section 391 of the Code of Civil Procedure defines several categories of vexatious litigants, including one, who, "in any litigation while acting in propria persona, repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay." Per Luckett's request, we take judicial notice of the documents attached to his motion to dismiss. Indeed we have reviewed in detail every document he has filed in the 43 separate appellate actions he has filed with this court.