Luckett, In re
[…] Luckett, In re

Decision Date11 July 1991
Citation232 Cal.App.3d 107,283 Cal.Rptr. 312
CourtCalifornia Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
PartiesIn re Finding of John LUCKETT as a Vexatious Litigant. G011207.
OPINION

SILLS, Presiding Justice.

Since January 1990, John Luckett has filed at least 43 different appeals or writ petitions in this court while acting in propria persona. After due notice and an opportunity to be heard, the court has determined he is a vexatious litigant within the meaning of Code of Civil Procedure section 391, subdivision (b)(3), in that he has "repeatedly [filed] unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, [conducted] unnecessary discovery, or [engaged] in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay."

On May 13, 1991, this court issued a written order and notice to Luckett, that it appeared he was a vexatious litigant as defined by section 391, subdivision (b)(3), of the Code of Civil Procedure.