Chathas et al v. Local 134 IBEW et al
[…] Thomas & Grayston Co., 845 F.2d 773, 780- 81 (8th Cir. 1988).

The plaintiffs rejected the offer. The defendants--not the plaintiffs--then moved the district court to enter a permanent injunction. The court did so, whereupon the defendants moved the court to dismiss the suit as moot. The plaintiffs objected, arguing that they were entitled to a declaratory judgment or at least to a finding in or accompanying the permanent injunction that the defendants had violated the law. At the same time the plaintiffs asked for leave to amend their complaint to add a claim under section 502 of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act, 29 U.S.C. sec. 501, which (in subsection a) imposes on an officer of the union, so far as bears on this case, a duty "to refrain from dealing with [the union] as an adverse party or in behalf of an adverse party in any matter connected with his duties and from holding or acquiring any pecuniary or personal interest which conflicts with the interests of such organization." The relief sought was disgorgement of the moneys that the Unified Social Club had received from employers doing business with the local.