23–34 94th St. Grocery Corp. v. N.Y.C. Bd. of Health
[…] Id. § 1333. Specifically, all cigarette packages and advertisements must contain the phrase “Surgeon General's Warning” followed by one of the following four cautions:
(1) Smoking Causes Lung Cancer, Heart Disease, Emphysema, And May Complicate Pregnancy.
(2) Quitting Smoking Now Greatly Reduces Serious Risks to Your Health.
(3) Smoking By Pregnant Women May Result in Fetal Injury, Premature Birth, And Low Birth Weight.
(4) Cigarette Smoke Contains Carbon Monoxide.
Id. § 1333(a)(1).2 The warnings must be “in conspicuous and legible type in contrast by typography, layout, or color with all other printed material on the package.” Id. § 1333(b). Furthermore, the Labeling Act mandates that manufacturers rotate these warnings “in alternating sequence” on packages, and in advertisements, of each brand. Id. § 1333(c).