23–34 94th St. Grocery Corp. v. N.Y.C. Bd. of Health
[…] (4) Cigarette Smoke Contains Carbon Monoxide.
Id. § 1333(a)(1).2 The warnings must be “in conspicuous and legible type in contrast by typography, layout, or color with all other printed material on the package.” Id. § 1333(b). Furthermore, the Labeling Act mandates that manufacturers rotate these warnings “in alternating sequence” on packages, and in advertisements, of each brand. Id. § 1333(c).
Congress also included a preemption provision in the Labeling Act, limiting the extent to which states may regulate the labeling, advertising, and promotion of cigarettes. Id. § 1334. First, the preemption provision prohibits states from requiring any additional “statement relating to smoking and health, other than the statement required by [§ 1333(a),] on any cigarette package.” Id. § 1334(a). Second, it provides that “[n]o requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes” labeled in conformity with the Act. Id. § 1334(b).
Finally, subsection (c) states:
Notwithstanding subsection (b), a State or locality may enact statutes and promulgate regulations, based on smoking and health, ... imposing specific bans or restrictions on the time, place, and manner, but not content, of the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes.
Id. § 1334(c).
On September 22, 2009, the Board of Health (the “Board”) 3 adopted a resolution amending Article 181.19 of the New York City Health Code. As amended, the Article provides: