United States v. Deutch, 13060.
[…] Before DANAHER, BASTIAN and BURGER, Circuit Judges.

PER CURIAM.

An indictment charged that Deutch "unlawfully refused to answer" five specific questions put to him by a Committee of Congress.

The District Court dismissed the indictment as insufficient because it did not charge that the defendant willfully refused. The trial court concluded that since the recent decision in Quinn v. United States, 1955, 349 U.S. 155, 75 S.Ct. 668, 99 L.Ed. 964, the word "willfully" was required in the indictment to make out a charge under the statute.

2 U.S.C.A. § 192,1 under which the indictment was drawn, provides:

"Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either House, * * * willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, * * *." Italics supplied.

The question, narrowly, is whether the intent, essential to proof of this offense, must be spelled out by a recital in the indictment that the refusal was willful. After reviewing the Quinn case carefully, we think this is not required.