State Of Wash. v. Bunker
[…] Division Two then published two opinions declining to follow its previous decisions in Hogan and Madrid, instead adopting Division One's Bunker analysis. State v. Wofford, 148 Wash.App. 870, 881, 201 P.3d 389 (2009); State v. Allen, 150 Wash.App. 300, 309, 207 P.3d 483 (2009). We agree with the Bunker court's results and affirm the defendants' criminal convictions.

ANALYSIS

¶ 11 Bunker, Williams, and Vincent were charged with violations of no-contact order provisions under former RCW 26.50.110, which reads in pertinent part as follows:

(1) Whenever an order is granted under this chapter, chapter 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or there is a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a violation of the restraint provisions, or of a provision excluding the person from a residence, workplace, school, or day care, or of a provision prohibiting a person from knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a location, or of a provision of a foreign protection order specifically indicating that a violation will be a crime, for which an arrest is required under RCW 10.31.100(2)(a) or (b), is a gross misdemeanor except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section.

Former RCW 26.50.110(1) 2 (emphasis added). Subsections (4) and (5) elevate a crime's status from misdemeanor to felony. RCW 10.31.100(2)(a) requires an officer to arrest a person who violates a no-contact order's provisions prohibiting “acts or threats of violence” or entering or remaining in a prohibited location. Subsection (2)(b) applies to foreign protection orders only and is not implicated by the facts of this case.