USA. v. Morgan
[…] After imposing those upward adjustments, the court sentenced Defendant to 328 months in prison on the kidnapping charge and 300 months in prison on the carjacking charge, to run concurrently. The court sentenced Johnson to 189 months in prison.

Defendant timely appealed, challenging his conviction and sentence. The government timely cross-appealed with respect to the district court's refusal to impose a six-level adjustment for "permanent or life-threatening bodily injury."

DISCUSSION
I. The Connection Between the Car and Interstate Commerce

The federal carjacking statute, 18 U.S.C. 2119, applies to "[w]hoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm[,] takes a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation." Defendant argues that the district court lacked jurisdiction because the government failed to prove a sufficient connection between Klein's car and interstate commerce.

As a threshold matter, we disagree with Defendant's assertion that our review is de novo.