Government of Virgin Islands v. Charleswell
[…] A. Charleswell argues that we lack jurisdiction over the Government of the Virgin Islands' appeal because the Appellate Division's decision granting a new trial was not a "final" decision under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1291. Charleswell relies on In the Matter of Alison, 837 F.2d 619 (3d Cir.1988), in which we held that a particular order of the Appellate Division remanding a civil case for trial in the Territorial Court was not "final" under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1291.

In this case, however, our jurisdiction over the Government of the Virgin Islands' appeal is not dependent on 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1291. Instead, we have jurisdiction over that appeal under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3731, which provides in pertinent part:

In a criminal case, an appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision, judgment, or order of a district court ... granting a new trial after verdict or judgment, as to any one or more counts....

While this provision refers to an appeal by "the United States," we have held that it applies to appeals taken by the Government of the Virgin Islands. Government of the Virgin Islands v. Christensen, 673 F.2d 713, 716 (3d Cir.1982). Moreover, in Government of the Virgin Islands v.