CERBO v. PROTECT Colo. JOBS INC., 09CA0587.
[…] We conclude that the facts in the record demonstrate that PCJ had a major purpose of supporting the initiative. Accordingly, we reverse the order and remand for further proceedings.

I. Background
A. Relevant Statutory and Constitutional Provisions

The Act imposes registration and reporting requirements on various entities, including “issue committees.” Specifically, during the election cycle at issue, subsection 1-45-108(3) of the Act required issue committees to register with the Secretary of State before making or accepting any contributions. 2 Subsection 1-45-108(1)(a)(I) requires issue committees to “report to the appropriate officer their contributions received, including the name and address of each person who has contributed twenty dollars or more; expenditures made, and obligations entered into by the committee or party.”

Article XXVIII, subsection 2(10)(a) defines an “issue committee” for purposes of the Act as

any person, other than a natural person, or any group of two or more persons, including natural persons:

(I) That has a major purpose of supporting or opposing any ballot issue or ballot question; or