Williams v. U.S., PLAINTIFFS-APPELLEES
[…] withheld from the federal judges by Congress. See Statement by President of the United States Upon Signing of H.R. 3660, 1989 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1225 (synopsizing key features of the 1989 Act).

Pursuant to the 1989 Act, once a determination was made by Congress in a given year that a COLA would be paid to federal employees on the General Schedule, a COLA became payable to federal judges. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 461 (1994) (adjusting judicial pay "[e]ffective at the beginning of the first applicable pay period commencing on or after the first day of the month in which an adjustment takes effect under section 5303 of title 5 in the rates of pay under the General Schedule"). The increases would take effect--that is, they would be payable--starting on the first day of the following calendar year. See id.; 5 U.S.C. §§ 5303(a) (1994) (increases are "[e]ffective as of the first day of the first applicable pay period beginning on or after January 1 of each calendar year"). This procedure began in 1991. See Pub. L. No. 101- 194, §§ 704(b), 103 Stat. 1716, 1769. In January of 1991, 1992 and 1993, federal judges received COLAs.