Jones v. Com., 770640
[…] Since one of the essential elements of that larceny offense was the value of the car, Code § 18.2-95, and that element is not an essential element of robbery, Pierce v. Commonwealth, 205 Va. 528, 532, 138 S.E.2d 28, 31 (1964), we hold that the crime of larceny of which defendant was convicted was not lesser-included in the crime of robbery of which he was convicted.

Aside from his constitutional claim, defendant invokes Code § 19.2-294 which reads, in part, as follows:

"If the same act be a violation of two or more statutes, . . . conviction under one of such statutes . . . shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding under the other or others."

Defendant contends that the theft of the money underlying the robbery conviction and the theft of the car underlying the grand larceny conviction constituted indivisible parts of "the same act" within the mandate of the statute. Citing Blockburger v.