Linda EASTWOOD v. HORSE HARBOR Found. INC.
[…] Moore v. Twin City Ice & Cold Storage Co., 92 Wash. 608, 611, 159 P. 779 (1916). Only damage rising to the level of “substantial injury” is considered waste. Id. A lessor thus has a right to the reversionary interest in the property remaining free from substantial material injury. Rights and remedies go together, and a statutory remedy for waste has been available to lessors in Washington since the first territorial assembly enacted one in 1854. See Laws of 1854, XLIV, § 403. The current landlord-tenant waste statute, RCW 64.12.020, provides, “If a guardian, tenant in severalty or in common, for life or for years, or by sufferance, or at will, or a subtenant, of real property commit waste thereon, any person injured thereby may maintain an action at law for damages.”

[3] ¶ 11 A lease is a contract as well as a conveyance of a property interest, and the tort law duty to not cause waste is usually supplemented by a lease covenant allocating responsibility for repairs between the lessor and the lessee.