Weibrecht v. Southern IL Transfer, Inc.
[…] With this correction to the governing analysis in place, we turn to the question whether McGlynn's attempt to contact Bader violated S.D. Ill. Rule 4.2. McGlynn concedes that at first blush the rule appears to prohibit what he did, but he argues that Rule 4.2 for this purpose is superseded by sec. 60 of the FELA, which, by virtue of the Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. App. sec. 688, governs suits by maritime workers for employment- related injuries. See O'Donnell v. Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co., 318 U.S. 36, 38-39 (1943). Section 60 provides:

Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose, intent, or effect of which shall be to prevent employees of any common carrier from furnishing voluntarily information to a person in interest as to the facts incident to the injury or death of any employee, shall be void . . . .

45 U.S.C. sec. 60.

According to McGlynn, S.D. Ill.