Turner v. Beneficial Corp., No. 99-13381
[…] The TILA provision governing actual damages reads:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, any creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this part . . . with respect to any person is liable to such person in an amount equal to . . .

(1) any actual damage sustained by such person as a result of the failure; . . . .

15 U.S.C. 1640(a)(1) (1998).

In addition to allowing for actual damages, TILA provides three other remedies for violations of its provisions. First, TILA empowers the Federal Trade Commission as its overall enforcement agency, 15 U.S.C. 1607(c), and provides other federal agencies with enforcement authority over specific categories of lenders. 15 U.S.C. 1607(a). The enforcing agencies are authorized to require the creditor to "make an adjustment to the account of the person to whom credit was extended, to assure that such person will not be required to pay a finance charge in excess of the finance charge actually disclosed or the dollar equivalent of the annual percentage rate actually disclosed, whichever is lower." 15 U.S.C. 1607(e)(1).4 Second, TILA imposes criminal liability on persons who willfully and knowingly violate the statute. 15 U.S.C. 1611. Finally, TILA creates a private cause of action for statutory damages, which may be assessed in addition to any actual damages awarded. 15 U.S.C. 1640