Great Southern Life Ins. Co. v. City of Austin
[…] Section 25 of this act, which became article 4764 of the Revised Statutes of 1911, provides for the special plan of taxation previously mentioned. The taxes claimed by the city of Austin were not assessed until eight years after the enactment of the statute under which the securities were deposited in this case, and after the plaintiff in error had rendered and paid all its taxes at its domicile in accordance with Revised Statutes, arts. 4749 and 4764.

It is contended by defendant in error that the clause quoted from Revised Statutes, art. 4749, to the effect that the taxable situs of personal property belonging to insurance companies shall be at the home office of the company, is in violation of section 11, art. 8, of the Constitution of this state, which declares:

"All property, whether owned by persons or corporations, shall be assessed for taxation, and the taxes paid in the county where situated."

The law complained of must be held valid, unless its enactment was expressly or by necessary implication prohibited by the Constitution. Ashford v. Goodwin, 103 Tex. 491, 495, 131 S. W. 535, Ann. Cas. 1913A, 699; State v. McAlister, 88 Tex. 284, 287, 31 S. W. 187, 28 L. R. A. 523; Brown v.