State of Alabama v. Conley
[…] In sum, Conley contends that ASU officials, ASU's real estate appraiser, and various state court judges conspired to take his property for less than fair market value and that this scheme "resulted in reverse race discrimination" and the denial of his rights under the Fourteenth Amendment. Because of this alleged conspiracy, Conley contends, he cannot enforce his equal rights in the Alabama state courts and thus removal under 28 U.S.C. 1443 is warranted.

II. DISCUSSION

In relevant part, 28 U.S.C. 1443(1) permits a defendant in a civil state court action to remove the action to federal district court if the action is against a person who is denied or cannot enforce in the state courts "a right under any law providing for equal civil rights of citizens of the United States." In Georgia v. Rachel, the United States Supreme Court articulated the two-prong test which a removal petition filed pursuant to 1443(1) must satisfy.