Worldcom Inc. v. Federal Commun. Comm. & USA
[…] The statutory definitions do not compel Qwest's reading. There is nothing linguistically odd about defining a set of firms subject to regulation in terms of the conduct of particular activities, and yet also regulating some other activities that are not part of the definition. And the definition does not say that a carrier is a LEC only "when" or "to the extent" that it provides the regulation-triggering services. When defining a rural telephone company Congress specified inclusion "to the extent that such entity" was performing specified services, 47 U.S.C. 153(37) (emphasis added), and similarly provided that a telecommunications carrier should be "treated" as a common carrier "only to the extent that it is engaged in providing telecommunications services," id....

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Brand X Internet Svcs. v. F.C.C.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Ninth Circuit
    • 6 d1 Outubro d1 2003